International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francie L. Variegated

Francie L. Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:55:09 By:wangzhonglang
1025

Id:ICR-5584

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Francie L Variegated'

Chinese Name:法兰西(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xin Fulangxi  (New Francie),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Francie L. Variegated.

新弗朗西  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.Ill, No.4.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature. p.174 as ‘Fran­cie L Var.’: A virus variegated form of Francie L - Rose-pink and white. Originated in USA. Sport: Francie L Surprise. Chinese synonym: ‘Xin Fulangxi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.100. Francie L Variegated   法兰西(斑) C. reticulata hyb.   Francie L Variegated 法兰西(斑)(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1981 ’ 美国。'Francie L'病 毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。突变种:Francie LSurpriseFrancie L Var.法兰西女孩()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.922.Francie L Variegated (新弗朗西)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.Ill, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos