International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francis Eugene Phillips

Francis Eugene Phillips

Last Updated:2021/9/6 15:02:48 By:wangzhonglang
276

Id:ICR-23742

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francis Eugene Phillips'

Chinese Name:金粉舞衣

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

金粉舞衣 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.195.

法兰丝尤金 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, F31.

大菲丽丝 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.93.

Description

» English Description

Francis Eugene Phillips. (C.japonica), ACS, The Camellia Journal, Feb. 1999, p.22, Reg. No.2485. A large, soft pink bordered white, peony form chance seedling. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Gene Phillips, Savannah, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1999, p.1, colour photo before p.1. The 24 year old seedling first flowered 1982, and flowers profusely. Average flower size is 12.7 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with wavy petals and 8 petaloids. The stamens are golden and filaments are white. Plant growth is upright and vigorous, with light green leaves having unusual holly-like serrations, and 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. Chinese synonym  ‘Da Feilisi’. 

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.101.

Francis Eugene Phillips 金粉舞衣       C. hybrid Francis Eugene Phillips 金粉舞衣(C. hybrid)红山茶。1999,美国乔治亚州Savannah Gene Plillips。牡丹形、淡粉底、白色覆轮、偶有红条纹、 中~大轮(9~10x3~3_5cm)、同株会开纯红色花、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强;奇特的粗 锯齿状叶片。花名:人名(弗朗西斯.尤金.菲カ普斯)。

Francis Eugene Phillips (金粉舞衣)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.195.

Francis Eugene Phillips (法兰丝尤金)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, F31.

Francis Eugene Phillips (大菲丽丝)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.93.


Photos