International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frank Gibson

Frank Gibson

Last Updated:2022/8/11 16:02:28 By:wangzhonglang
732

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5602

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Frank Gibson'

Chinese Name:法兰克吉勃逊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

F.L. Gibson Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Frank Gibson.

法兰克吉柏森 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第208页

Description

» English Description

Doty et al., 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.246, black & white photo, p.242: A most outstanding seedling of unknown parentage, raised by Mrs F.L. Gibson, Thomasville, Georgia, USA and named for her late husband. Large, incomplete double, with one row of large, pure white petals, a high centre of very golden petaloids and a few short, golden stamens. Nearest to yellow of any camellia to date. See colour pl. facing p.146, American Camellia Yearbook, 1953. Illustrated by Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue. American Camellia Yearbook. 1954, Reg. No.25. It is a rapid, open grower with mid-green leaves, 8 cm x 4 cm, thin texture, raised venation, shallow serrations and cuneate base. Orthographic error: ‘F.L. Gibson’.

» Chinese Description

法兰克.吉柏森Frank GibsonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第208页,白、銀蓮花型、中輪、早中花,1949年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.101. Frank Gibson法兰克吉勃逊(C. japonica)红山茶。 1949,美国乔治亚州,Thomasville > Mrs F.Gibson。不明实生种,培育者以已故丈夫的名字为此花命名。唐子形、白色外瓣、圆团状白色黄边瓣化蕊群,大轮、花期12~2月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。Frank Gibson—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p. 159, No.170.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos