International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frank Houser

Frank Houser

Last Updated:2022/8/11 16:04:28 By:wangzhonglang
1623

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5603

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Frank Houser'

Chinese Name:豪斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haosi  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.429; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Frank Houser.

法兰克豪斯  中文常见别名

宫廷歌舞  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.406

法兰拆屋公司  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, F32.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.4. No description. ACS., Nov.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.4, p.17, Reg. No.2178: Very large size, deep glowing pink to red with darker veins, semi-double to loose peony form hybrid. (Buddha x Steve Blount) Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Walter E. Homeyer, Macon, Georgia, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.122: The 11 year old seedling first bloomed 1984 (sic). Aver­age flower size, 15.5 cm across x 8 cm deep with 9-13 broad, fluted and curled outer petals, 9-14 rabbit eared inner petals with occasional petaloids and white anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. There is also a variegated form.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.101. Frank Houser宫廷歌舞(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1989,美国乔治亚州Macon Walter E. HomeyerBuddha (佛陀)x 'Steve Blount' 11 年实生苗,初花 1984 年。半重瓣~松牡丹、亮丽粉红〜红色、深色脉纹、巨大(可达15.5 x 8cm)、花期12~2月。花名:人名(法兰 克•豪瑟)Frank Houser (宫廷歌舞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.406.Frank Houser (法兰拆屋公司)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, F32.Frank Houser (豪斯)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.254.

Flower

Flower Size15.5-15.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos