International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Franklin

Franklin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
263

Id:ICR-5611

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Franklin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francklin Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Franklin.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue,1844, p.11: Very large size, white, with the form and size of a double herbaceous peony. Harrison, ed., 1846, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.44: Very large, double white. Nearly as large as a peony. Berese, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Hor­ticulture de France, vol.40, p.306: Flowers 10-11 cm across, white peony form, outer petals in 2 or 3 rows, cupped, closely packed, notched, loosely imbricated, those in the centre diversaform, numerous, clustered; corolla sometimes a regular rose-form. Orthographic error: ‘Francklin’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos