International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fraseri

Fraseri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
119

Id:ICR-5616

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fraseri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frascrii  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. . Orthographic error for Fraseri.

Frazera  Harrison, ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet. Orthographic error for Fraseri.

Frazeri  Société de Flore Catalogue, 1838, p.18. Orthographic error for Fraseri.

Frazerii  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Orthographic error for Fraseri.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.,1, p.128: Leaves oval, a little acuminate, recurved, venation prominent, deeply serrate, of a dull green; flower large, full, of a brilliant red. Origi­nated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Frazera’, ‘Fraserii’, ‘Frazerii’, ‘Frascrii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos