International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fraseri Rubra

Fraseri Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
109

Id:ICR-5618

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fraseri Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frazerii Rubra.  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.20. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.83. Orthographic error for Fraseri Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.122-123 as ‘Fraserii Rubra’: Leaves round-oval, acuminate, recurved, prominent venation, deeply serrate, of a dull green, buds obtuse, scales apple green; flower 9 cm across, double, of a beautiful cherry-red; the first row of outside petals almost even, broad, rounded, notched, the others entire, ovoid, well displayed, a little reflexed, with fine veins of blood red; those of the centre, unequal, irregular, to the num­ber of 5 or 6, erect, intermingled with sterile stamens. Said to have been introduced to England from China. Orthographic errors: ‘Fraserii Rubra’, ‘Frazerii Rubra’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos