International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fred Lee

Fred Lee

Last Updated:2021/2/14 12:59:25 By:wangzhonglang
407

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5623

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fred Lee'

Chinese Name:福来得利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fulaideli Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.507, p.65 Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Fred Lee.

弗雷大帝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.84.

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.1981: A very large, red, semi-double to peony form C.reticulata hybrid, chance seedling, originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1981. Average flower size, 19 cm across x 10 cm deep. Plant growth is upright and rapid, with dark green leaves, 13 cm x 6 cm. For colour photo see front cover ACS., 1986, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第255页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系由滇山茶的实生苗所得。花淡粉红色至粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达19cm,花瓣宽大,波浪状或扭曲,边缘略皱褶,瓣面可见清晰红色脉纹,花心有金黄色簇状雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.102.  弗雷大帝(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1985,美国加州,OaklandFrank Pursel 培育选出。10年自然实生苗,初花1981年。半重瓣-牡丹形、红色、巨大(可达19 x 10cm)、 树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(弗烈德•李)。Fred Lee (弗雷大帝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.84.Fred Lee (福来得利)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.112, No.l.

Photos