International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Frosted Star

Frosted Star

Last Updated:2021/9/6 15:36:36 By:wangzhonglang
511

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5662

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Frosted Star'

Chinese Name:霜星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shuangxing Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for USA C.sasanqua Frosted Star.

冰冻星辰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.891

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries, 1993-1994, Retail Price List, p.19: (Synonym ‘Caudata false’); Small semi-double with narrow petals; white toned light pink. Leaves narrow with medium, bushy, upright, somewhat spreading growth. Renamed from ‘Caudata false’. Chinese synonym ‘Shuangxing’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第329页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,属冬茶梅花近白色,略泛淡粉红色调,有淡香,半重瓣型,小型花,花瓣18〜20枚,狭椭圆形,排列松散,花心有较短的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,光亮,略弯曲,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.102. 冰东星辰(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1993Nuccio种苗园。来历不明种。半重瓣、 花瓣狭窄、白色带粉红色调、小轮(6cm)、树性横张、灌木丛状生长。别名:Caudata False (假尾巴)。Frosted Star (冰冻星辰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.891. Frosted Star (霜星)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 153, No.3.

Photos