International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fu-otome

Fu-otome

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
720

Id:ICR-5790

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fu-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madara-otome Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan.Different reading for Fu-otome.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Pink dotted white. Medium size, formal double. Different reading ‘Madara-otome’. Originated in Kumamoto Pre­fecture, Japan. Considered to be a synonym for Fuiri-otome.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos