International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuiri-kingyo-tsubaki

Fuiri-kingyo-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-5681

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuiri-kingyo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huiri-kingyo-tsubaki Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55. Differ­ent reading for Fuiri-kingyo-tsubaki.

Madarairi-kingyo-tsubaki Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Fuiri-kingyo-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in the section on variegated leaves. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: A small single, rose-pink flower. Leaves with multiple apices, like the tail of a goldfish, and varie­gated with pale yellow. Different readings: ‘Huiri-kingyo-tsubaki’, ‘Madarairi-kingyo-tsub­aki’. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos