International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuiri-mikenjaku

Fuiri-mikenjaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
675

Id:ICR-5686

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuiri-mikenjaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fuiri-miden-jaku Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Corruption of Japanese name Fuiri-mikenjaku.

Fuiri-nagasaki SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.38. Synonym for Fuiri-mikenjaku.

Huiri-miken-jaku Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū. No.1, p.55.Different reading for Fuiri-mikenjaku.

Madarairi-kankashibori-mikenjaku Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Mandarairi­kanka-shibori-mikenjaku’.Different reading for ‘Fuiri-kankashibori-mikenjaku’. Error for Fuiri-mikenjaku.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1949, Chinkashū: Rose-pink marbled white. Large semi-double with large outer petals. Vigorous, slow, spread­ing growth. Late blooming. A mutation of Mikenjaku with leaves variegated with yellow. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Huiri-mikenjaku’, ‘Madarairi-mikenjaku’. Corrup­tion of Japanese name: ‘Fuiri-miden-jaku’. Synonym: ‘Fuiri-nagasaki’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos