International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuiri-oimatsu

Fuiri-oimatsu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
628

Id:ICR-5687

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuiri-oimatsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huiri-oi-matsu Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55. Different read­ing for Fuiri-oimatsu.

Description

» English Description

Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957: Red mottled white, medium sized double. Slow, spreading growth. Mid to late season flower­ing. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Madarairi-oimatsu’, ‘Huiri-oimatsu’, ‘Oimat­sufu’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos