International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuiri-otome

Fuiri-otome

Last Updated:2022/2/6 10:49:55 By:Sueo Takano
809

Id:ICR-5688

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuiri-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:斑入乙女 ふいりおとめ

Meaning

Synonym

Huiri-otome Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55.Different reading for Fuiri-otome.

Madarairi-otome Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Fuiri-otome.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in section on variegated leaves. Itō, Ko’emon,1879, Chinkashū: Medium, shell pink formal double. Blooms early to late. Variegated foliage. Synonym: ‘Fu-otome’. Different readings: ‘Huiri-otome’, ‘Madarairi-otome’.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 移り白地一部薄紅、小輪、千重/強健、密性/並咲き。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos