International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuiri-shiragiku

Fuiri-shiragiku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1192

Id:ICR-5689

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuiri-shiragiku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huiri-shira-giku  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokush`, No.1, p.55.Different reading for Fuiri-shiragiku.

Madarairi-kankashibori-shiragiku  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Mandarairi­kanka-shibori-shiragiku’.Different reading for ‘Fuiri-kankashibori-shiragiku’. Error for Fuiri-shiragiku.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan: White, rose form double, medium size. Mid-season blooming with variegated foliage. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Huiri-shiragiku’, ‘Madarairi-shiragiku’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos