International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuji

Fuji

Last Updated:2022/8/12 9:09:29 By:wangzhonglang
848

Id:ICR-5693

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuji'

Chinese Name:不二

Japanese Name:不二 ふじ

Meaning

Synonym

Huji Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55.Different reading for Fuji. (Higo).

Huji Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.128.Different reading for Fuji. (C.japonica).

Mount Fuji Macboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Synonym for Fuji.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.236: Small, bell-shaped red and white single of 7-9 petals, crimson variegated white. Originated in Japan. Thought to be a synonym for Shokkō, but not confirmed. Different reading: ‘Fujisan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.103. 

Fuji不二(Peerless)。(Higo)肥后茶。1958,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、初开时粉红色调 展开后转为纯白色、花瓣约5~6枚、轮蕊、花丝黄白色、中~大轮(8~10cm)、花期1~3月、 树性直立、长势强。此品种是肥后茶系,白色花的代表品种。不二一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.5.


» Japanese Description


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos