International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuji-no-yama

Fuji-no-yama Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
561

Id:ICR-5713

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fuji-no-yama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fujisan Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, described as a double, large, tubu­lar stamens cluster and thought to be a synonym for the Fuji-no-yama from the Kadan Chikin­shō, 1695.

Huji-no-yama Watanabe, 1960. Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.55. Different read­ing for Fuji-no-yama.

Huji-san Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.128.Different reading for ‘Fujisan’;Different reading for Fuji-no-yama.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.I; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose, Irotsuki: large size, eight fold red and white flower. Stamens are tubu­lar. Different readings: ‘Huji-no-yama’, ‘Fujisan’, ‘Fujiyama’, ‘Hujiyama’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos