International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fujibakama

Fujibakama Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2021/9/10 14:13:37 By:wangzhonglang
776

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5697

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fujibakama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:藤挎 ふじばかま

Meaning

Synonym

Chirihakama  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No. 1, p.52 and ibid No. 10, p.115 as ‘Chiri-hakama’. Orthographic error for Fujibakama.

Huji-bakama  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.128.Different reading for Fujibakama.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1959, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: White, single. Medium size with protruding central stamens. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Huji-bakama’.(Believed extinct)

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.225.  【花】紅紫色の一重、丸弁、筒〜ラッパ咲 き、筒しベ、小輪、11〜3月。【葉】長楕円、 中形。【樹】立性。【来歴】初嵐の自然実 生。1984年に笹井延夫の作出、1997年の発 表。写•文/笹井。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos