International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fukadani

Fukadani

Last Updated:2021/11/9 14:24:41 By:wangzhonglang
125

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5727

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Fukadani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:深谷 ふかだに

Meaning:Fuka (深) deep; dani (谷 ), a variant of tani, valley. The place of collection.

Synonym

Huka-dani  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.128. Different read­ing for Fukadani.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.233, p.160 as ‘Fuka-dani’ Leaves ovate to lanceolate- elliptic, apices acute, margins crenate, midrib elevated, 8 cm long x 3.5 cm wide. Flower, complete double, petals incurved, hairy petals 3-5, normal 30-62, china-rose 024/1. Stamens and pistils undeveloped. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated in Fukadani, Yatsuochō, Toyama Prefecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos