International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fukurin-edo-nishiki

Fukurin-edo-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:11:58 By:Sueo Takano
1435

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5746

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fukurin-edo-nishiki'

Chinese Name:覆轮江户锦

Japanese Name:覆輪江戸錦 ふくりんえどにしき

Meaning:Bordered "Ezo-nishiki"

Synonym

Hōseki  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.244.Different reading for ‘Hōshaku’, synonym for Fukurin-edo-nishiki.

Hōshaku  Synonym for Fukurin-edo-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, colour photo No.413, p.166, description, p.258: Medium size, semi-double, deep pink at haft of petal, fading out through deeper venation, to very pale pink at margin, with 16­-18 long, narrow petals in 3 rows in a lotus flower shape; outer petals rounded with the inner somewhat erect and pointed, surrounding a cylinder of stamens, with golden anthers and cream filaments. Late flowering. Leaves dark green, long-ovate, apices acminate, reflexed, strongly wavy with edges under-curved and margins shallowly, sharply serrate. A sport of Edo-nishiki. See colour photo, p.349, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in the Kantō District, Japan. Note: This appears identical to the Lady Vansittart sport Yours Truly.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉. 2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.103. 覆轮江户锦(Bordered Tokyo Brocade) (C. hybrid)红山茶。1978,日本关东。Edo-nishiki (江户锦)的枝变种。半重瓣、粉红底、大小红条纹、白色覆轮、筒蕊、中轮(9~10cm)、花瓣约16~18枚、约3重轮列、花期2~3月、树性直立、长势强。狭长妥圆形叶片、剧烈波曲、先端长渐尖、叶缘粗锯齿。

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..349 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.167. 関東產. [花]紅色地に白覆輪、縦絞り、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、細長、波曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]江戸錦の枝変り、別名:宝積。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos