International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fukuzutsumi (Yokohama)

Fukuzutsumi (Yokohama)

Last Updated:2021/10/18 19:05:55 By:wangzhonglang
763

Id:ICR-5771

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Fukuzutsumi (Yokohama)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bundle of Fortune  Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.294. Synonym for Fukuzutsumi.

Chandler's Special Pink  Parramore, 1957, ACRS., Camellia Annual, No.4, p.26. Synonym for Fukuzutsumi.

Fikizutsumi  Marchants, Keeper’s Hill Nursery Catalogue, 1956. Orthographic error for Fukuzutsumi.

Flamingo  Parramore, 1957, ANZCRS, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.26. Invalidly as a synonym for Fukuzutsumi.

Fukizutsumi  Yokohama Nursery Catalogue,1891. Orthographic error for Fukuzutsumi

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Yokohama Catalogue, 1891, p.9: Red and white, large single; Yokoyama Nursery Catalogue, 1895, p.13: Large, spotted. 7.5 cm across. Different readings: ‘Fukutsutsumi’, ‘Hukuzutsumi’, ‘Fukudzutsumi’. Western corruptions: ‘Fukusut­sune’, ‘Fukuzutsuki’, ‘Fukizutsumi’, ‘Fukuzuksumi’. Synonyms: ‘Chandler’s Special’, ‘Flamingo’, ‘Zerbe’, ‘Zerbia", ‘Hodgins Special Pink’, ‘No Mene’ and, erroneously ‘Apple Blos­som’. The clone distributed in Australia and the USA was originally imported from the Yoko­hama Nursery Co. by Basil Hodgins, a Victorian nurseryman, and from there was sent to W. Wylams, California. See p.XI, Hertrich’s Camellias in the Huntington Gardens vol.III, 1959. There remains a doubt that it is identical to the present Japanese cultivar of the same name.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos