International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fulgens d'Italie

Fulgens d'Italie

Last Updated:2022/8/12 9:35:32 By:wangzhonglang
972

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5773

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fulgens d'Italie'

Chinese Name:小熊描

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Parme  Jean Nuytens Verschaffelt, 1879, Catalogue No.21, p.77. Orthographic error for ‘Duchesse de Parme’, synonym for Fulgens d’Italie.

Duchessa di Parma  van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:11 as ‘Duchesse de Parme’. Synonym for Fulgens d'Italie.

Duchesse de Parme  van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:15. Synonym for ‘Fulgens Plenissima’, syn­onym for Fulgens d’Italie.

Fulgens Doppio  Scarlatti Catalogue, 1856. Synonym for Fulgens d’Italie.

Fulgens Italica Nova  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.5. Synonym for Fulgens d’Italie.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue,1841, 7:8. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:12: Vivid red with white stripes; imbricated. Vershaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.I as ‘Fulgens Plenissima’: A vivid colouring, numerous and serried petals with a tendency to form a 6 pointed star, and the white streaks, sometimes striated with purple, which separate them longitudinally. Synonyms include: ‘Fulgens Superba (Novae)’, ‘Fulgens Nova’, ‘Fulgens Doppio’, ‘Fulgens Italica’, ‘Duchesse de Parme’, ‘Fulgens d’Italia’, ‘Fulgens Italica Nova’, ‘Plutone Nova’, ‘Plutone Vera’, ‘Fulgens Plenissima’, ‘Duc de Parma’. Originated in Italy.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉. 2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.104. 小熊描(C.hybrid)红山茶。1841,意大利。完全形、鲜红色、有时泛紫 色调、偶有白条纹、中轮。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos