International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fulgentissima

Fulgentissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
544

Id:ICR-5776

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fulgentissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Plutone Nova  van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Fulgentissima.

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315; No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.75: Leaves 5 cm wide x 7.5 cm long, very acuminate, of a deli­cate green; flower double, very large, 8-10 cm across, cherry red; exterior petals in 3 rows, broad, those of the middle, long, narrow, in strips, crowded, striped with white and intermin­gled with stamens. Resembles Cliviana. Originated in Belgium. Synonym: ‘Plutone Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos