International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuli Tanghuang

Fuli Tanghuang

Last Updated:2023/4/20 15:56:59 By:wangzhonglang
115

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26539

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Fuli Tanghuang’

Chinese Name:富丽堂皇

Japanese Name

Meaning:Magnificence

Synonym

Fuli Tanghuang  Fuli Tanghuang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.341.

Description

» English Description

Fuli Tanghuang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.341. HAR-14-15., a cross seedling (DGC-No.41) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers red slightly with purple hue, semi-double to rose-double form, medium size, 9.0- 10.0cm across and 5.0cm deep with 23-25 exterior large petals arranged in 3 rows, petals obovate, apices slightly turned inward, occasionally a few semi-erected and small petals at the center, stamens clustered. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad obovate, cuneate at the base, midrib yellow green and lateral veins unconspicuous, margins shallowly and sparsely serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Magnificence”.

» Chinese Description

富丽堂皇 Camellia Fuli Tanghuang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第341页。 HAR-14-15.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.41花蕾锥形,萼片淡绿色。花朵红色,略泛紫色调,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花径9.0-10.0cm,花朵厚5.0cm,外部咅P大花瓣2325枚,呈3轮排歹[1,花瓣倒卵形,瓣长4.5cm,宽2.3cm,先端边缘略内扣,微凹,中部偶有少量半直立的小花瓣,雄蕊簇生,花丝淡粉红色,花药淡黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔倒卵形,长7.08.0cm,4.04.5cm,基部楔形,主脉黄绿色,侧脉不明显,叶缘齿浅稀。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos