International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Furansujiro

Furansujiro

Last Updated:2022/7/4 10:20:43 By:Sueo Takano
470

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5791

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Furansujiro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:フランス白 ふらんすじろ

Meaning:French white

Synonym

Franso Jiro Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Furansu­jiro.

French Double Domoto Nursery catalogue, 1939. Synonym for Furansujiro.

French White Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, p.103. Synonym for Furansujiro.

Furan-su-shior Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Furansujiro.

Furansushiro Different reading for Furansujiro.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28: Autumn flowering form of Shiragiku; pure white, fully double, the type of ‘Purity’. See colour photo & description, No.61, p.31, Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan and pl.413, p.173 & 353, Encyclopedia of Camellis in Colour, vol.I, 1972; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.133 & 245.: Flowers formal double, white, numerous petals; imbricated, convex or keeled on inner surface. Early flowering. Plant habit dense and bushy. Leaves broad-obo­vate to long-ovate, apices acuminate, recurved, margins wavy finely serrate, venation impressed. Different reading: ‘Furansushiro’, ‘Huransu-jiro’. Synonyms: ‘French White’, ‘French Double’. Similar to Kagiri, ‘Nankinjiro’ and Hasumijiro. Corruptions of name: ‘Furan-su-shior’, ‘Furanso Jiro’, ‘Husanoshiro’. Originated in the Kantō area, Japan.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.353. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.227. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.44. 埼玉產. [花]白、千重、中輪、1~3月。[葉]長楕円、中形、中折れ、全体に波曲。[樹]立性、枝分れ少ない。[来歴]1933年の皆川「椿花集」に載るが、詳細不明。写/沢田、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos