International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fusekō

Fusekō

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-5809

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Fusekō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fusekoo  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13.Different reading for Fusekō.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.II. Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344: White, single, medium size, pink at the base. Fragrant. Yashiroda, 1950, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13 as ‘Fusekoo’: Medium size, single, white with a suspicion of red at the bottom. Musk-like perfume. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos