International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fushigi

Fushigi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
602

Id:ICR-5813

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fushigi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hushigi  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.129.Different reading for Fushigi.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.219: White, medium size, open peony form with a few pink streaks and a centre of intermingled petaloids and stamens. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos