International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fushimi-no-yuki

Fushimi-no-yuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1054

Id:ICR-5816

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Fushimi-no-yuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hushimi-no-yuki  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.129.Different reading for Fushimi-no-yuki.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.7, p.8, description, p.86: Leaves dark green, veins impressed or flat, narrowly lanceolate, 4-6 cm wide x 9-10, 5 cm long; petioles 11-12 mm long and hairy. Hairy petals 1-2, normal, usually 5, apex rounded, widely opened, single, white. Stamen group columnar, 4 cm long, pale creamy fila­ments, yellow anthers. Different reading: ‘Hushimi-no-yuki’. Originated in Fushima, Kyōto Prefecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos