International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuyun 10

Fuyun 10

Last Updated:2020/2/4 11:36:28 By:Chen Liang
524

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22970

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fuyun 10'

Chinese Name:福云10号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶35号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》70-71页。

福云58-10 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》70-71页。

GSCT35 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.70-71.

Fuyun 58-10 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.70-71.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.70-71.

GSCT35 (Fuyun 10),  Original name: Fuyun 58-10. Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Medium-leaf size, Early sprouting.

          It was selected individually from the natural hybrid between Fuding Dabaicha variety and Yunnan Daye variety in 1957~1971 by Tea Research Institute, Fujian Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Now it is widely cultivated in the tea region of Fujian province and was introduced in limited area to the tea region of Zhejiang, Hunan, Sichuan and Guizhou provinces.

          Plant rather high, the position of branching on the stem is rather high. Semi-opened type of growth habitat. Leaves incline upwards or horizontal. Length 11.0 -12.1 cm, width 4.7~5.1 cm. Oblong in shape and protruding on the surface. Leaves positioned internally inclined, deep green in color with glossy. Petiole violet-red in color with acuminate or acute pointed tips. Thin and soft in texture. 7~10 pairs of vein and neat serrations.The sprouting period in the spring season appears in the first ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears in the middle of April. With uniform and high sprouting density. Shoots stout with profuse hairs and potent tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 64 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the November. With numerous amounts of flowers and higher bearing percentage. Wide adaptability. Rather higher cold-hardiness and resistance to drought. Potent rooting ability during cutting propagation.

          High-yielding. According to the results of comparative experiments, the yield of made tea in the 4~8 years old tea garden averaged 229 kg per mu, and 58.9% higher than that of Fuding Dabaicha variety. In an area of 10 mu experimental plantation, the yield averaged 208.7 kg per mu.

         Suitable to manufacture the black tea and green tea. The Gongfu black tea prepared with GSCT35 variety as the raw material is characterized by its bloom color with profuse hairs, full and brisk taste with the characteristic of “Dian hong” as well as clear and bright liquor. The baked green tea prepared with this variety is characterized by its silvery appearance with numerous fine hairs, strong and full taste, green-yellow liquor and light green to yellow infused leaf.

          Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of black tea and green tea.

          It is vigorously grow during the seedling stage, so those techniques such as format-pruning, tipping and fostering in time are important, so as to improve the branching. After bearing into productive, it is recommended to prolong the plucking period in the autumn season approximately.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》70-71页。华茶34号,福云10号,福云58-10

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》25页。福云10号

【产地与分布】由福建省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1957〜1971年从福鼎大白茶与云南大叶茶自然杂交后代中采用单株育种法育成。主要分布在福建茶区。湖南、浙江、贵州、四川等省有引神。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13035-1987。

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树姿半开张,分枝较密。叶片呈稍上斜或水平状着生,椭圆形,叶色深绿,富光泽,叶面微隆起,叶身稍内折或平,叶缘平,叶尖骤尖,叶齿稍锐深密,叶柄有紫红色点,叶质较薄软。花冠直径3.2〜3.5cm,花瓣7~8瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期早,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽二叶初展期分別出现于3月25日和4月3日。芽叶生育力強,发芽密,持嫩性强,淡緑色,茸毛多,一芽三叶百芽重95.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚14.7%、氨基酸4.3%、咖啡碱3.1%、水浸出物46.3%a产量高,每667m2产干茶200〜300kg。适制红茶、緑茶、白茶。制工夫紅茶,条索细秀,色乌润,白毫多,香高味浓;制烘青绿茶,条索紧细,色翠绿,白毫多,香高味厚,是窨制花茶的优质原料。抗寒、抗旱能力较强。扦插与定植成活率高。

【适栽地区】江南茶区。

【栽培要点】选择中低海拔园地种植,避免早春嫩梢遭受晚霜冻害。适当增加种植密度与定剪次数。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos