International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Général Bem

Général Bem

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
447

Id:ICR-5953

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Général Bem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Ben Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Général Bem.

General Benn Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Général Bem.

Generale Ben Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.18. Orthographic variant for Général Bem.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.18: Madoni. Imbricated, rounded, bright pink petals, lightly spotted with white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32: (Madoni). Large, vivid pink flower, rounded petals netted with white stains. Perfect imbrica­tion. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.I: The blossoms of medium size, uni­form pink veined a deeper pink. The petals are rounded, obovate, emarginate and imbricated. Originated in Italy by Madoni of Brescia. General Bem was a Polish General and a Turkish Pasha according to Phillippo, 1881. Orthographic errors: ‘General Ben’, ‘General Benn’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos