International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Général Cavaignac

Général Cavaignac

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
405

Id:ICR-5958

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Général Cavaignac'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Cavagnac Jules Menoreau, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1886, p.11. Orthographic error for Général Cavaignac.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32: (Florence, Cesare Franchetti). Very double. Bright rose streaked or splashed with white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘General Cavagnac’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos