International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Général Leclerc

Général Leclerc

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:21:20 By:wangzhonglang
491

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5981

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1920

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Général Leclerc'

Chinese Name:子夜舞曲

Japanese Name

Meaning:General of the French Revolution

Synonym

Gen. LeClerc Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.7. Abbreviation for Général Leclerc.

General Le Clerc McCaskill Gardens Catalogue, 1957. Orthographic variant for Général Leclerc.

General le Clerk Rosemoor Garden Trust Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.3. Orthographic error for Général Leclerc.

Général Leclerc Pyron, 1958, Camellian, 9(1):24. Orthographic variant for Général Leclerc.

General Leclere Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Général Leclerc.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Guichard Sœurs Nursery Catalogue, ca.1920: Large peony form flower, deep red. Plant vigorous and floriferous. Originated in France by Comerais, Nantes. Orthographic vari­ants: ‘General Le Clerc’, ‘General LeClerc’, ‘Général le Clerc’. Orthographic errors:, ‘General Leclere’, ‘General Le Clerg’. Sport: Général Leclerc Variegated. Story: General of the French Revolution (1772-1802), husband of Pauline Bonaparte sister of Napoleon

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.107.  子夜舞曲(C. hybrid)红山茶。 1920,法国 NantesComerais 培育选出。 牡丹形、深红色、大轮、树性强、多花。花名:雷克勒将军。突变种:General Leclerc Variegated General Leclerc (子夜舞曲)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1141.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos