International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Général Montevecchio

Général Montevecchio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
341

Id:ICR-5986

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Général Montevecchio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Monerecchio Jean Verschaffelt, 1861-1862, Catalogue Price List, p.13. Orthographic error for Général Montevecchio.

General Monte Vecchio Bull Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic variant for Général Montevec­chio.

General Montevicchae Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Orthographic error for Général Montevecchio.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:13: Small flowers imbricated, flesh rose striped white. Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue No.54, p.39: Imbricated, very pale pink with central white stripes. A variety of Marchese Costabili. Raised in Genoa, Italy by Borsone according to Mercatelli, 1881. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘General Montevicchae’, ‘General Monte Vecchio’, General Monerecchio’. A sport of Marchese Costa­bili.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos