International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gardeniiflora

Gardeniiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
338

Id:ICR-5891

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gardeniiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gardeneaflora  Harrison, ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.29. Orthographic error for Gardeniiflora.

Gardeniaeflora  Anonymous, 1839, Revue Horticole, pp.205-207. Orthographic error for Gardeni­iflora.

Gardeniflora  van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:xx. Orthographic error for Gardeniiflora.

Gradeniaeflora  Batsom, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook. p.51. Orthographic error for Gardeniiflora.

Description

» English Description

Harrison ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.28 as ‘Gardeneaflora’: Pale white semi-double. Originated in England. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.80, 225: Flower of 9 cm diameter, sometimes more, double, pure white; corolla displayed like a rose, flattened out; the centre depressed; petals broad, imbricated, sometimes notched, the others entire. A good surface on some petals, the others wrinkled, curled or shell like or like a chiffon ribbon. Those in the middle are very small and twisted like the first. Orthographic errors: ‘Gardeni­aflora’, ‘Gardeniaeflora’, ‘Gardeniflora’, ‘Gardeneaflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos