International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gardeniiflora (MG)

Gardeniiflora (MG)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
536

Id:ICR-5892

CountryEurope

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gardeniiflora (MG)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gardeniaflora  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Orthographic error for Gardeniiflora (M.G.).

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 erro­neously as ‘Gardeniaflora’: White with some pink. Medium sized semi-double. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, believed to be a lost label plant originated in Europe.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Europe

Photos