International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Garibaldi

Garibaldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
181

Id:ICR-5896

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Garibaldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Garibaldi  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Synonym for Garibaldi.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I: The bloom of this camellia is of a pink colour, relieved by deeper veining. The petals are small, rounded, emarginate and outspread; those at the centre somewhat ruffled with a few white stripes. A complete double, regularly imbricated about 10 cm in diameter. Originated in Italy by B. Lechi. Synonym: ‘General Garibaldi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos