International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gate of Heaven

Gate of Heaven

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
276

Id:ICR-5906

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gate of Heaven'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gate to Heaven River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.9. Orthographic error for Gate of Heaven.

Gates of Heaven Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Gate of Heaven.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Quarterly, 1956, No.4, p.13: Pink with white radiating from the centre. Medium sized semi-double. Mid-season blooming. Originated in the USA by Baker. Orthographic errors: ‘Gate to Heaven’, ‘Gates of Heaven’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos