International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Baby

Gay Baby

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:03:46 By:wangzhonglang
667

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5907

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Gay Baby'

Chinese Name:乡愁

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

顽童 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.295.

俏姑娘 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.122.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1978, vol.X, No. 4, p.24, Reg. No.135: The female parent is [C.saluenensis x C.japonica ‘Fuyajō’ Ruby Bells] x C.hybrid Tiny Princess; originated by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand and first flowered 1975. The plant has an open habit with dark green foliage, 5 cm x 2.5 cm. The flowers are semi-double with a form similar to the female parent, measure 5 cm x 3 cm, colour a deep, orchid pink. New growth is conspicuously bronze-purple. Chinese synonym ‘Wantong’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第295页。新西兰O.Blumhardt先生培育,系怒江红山茶杂交品种与毛花连蕊茶(C.fratema)杂交种‘小公主’(Tiny Princess)之间授粉而得。花深粉红色,略泛紫色调,偶有少量白斑,半重瓣型,微型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,先端有四口,瓣面略皱褶,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,叶片小,新叶紫红色,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.105. 乡愁(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1978,新西兰 Whangarei,O. Blumhardt 培育作出。 (C. saluenensis x C. hybrid 'Fuyajo') x ('Ruby Bells' x C. hybrid 'Tiny Princess')。 初花 1975 年。 半重瓣、深紫红、迷你(5 x 3cm)、树性横张。

Gay Baby (乡愁)_茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.580.

Gay Baby (顽童)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.295.

Gay Baby (俏姑娘)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.122.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season6-8 Month New Zealand

Photos