International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Pixie

Gay Pixie

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:08:50 By:wangzhonglang
725

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5919

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Gay Pixie'

Chinese Name:小花帽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Taoqi Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.530, p.67. Chinese synonym for Australian C.pitardii hybrid Gay Pixie.

艳丽小妖精 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.829.

淘气 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 141, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1979, Camellia News, No .72, p.28, Reg. No. 219: C.pitardii var. pitardii hybrid, originated in Australia from chance seed by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria. First flowered 1975. The upright, open plant has mid-green, 8 cm x 4 cm leaves. Flowers, 11 cm across, incomplete double, light, orchid pink petals with darker pink stripes. Flowers mid-sea­son to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.106. 小花帽(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。 1979,澳大利亚 Victoria,Wandin North,Edgar Sebire培育选出。C. pitardii var. pitardii (西南红山茶)自然实生种。牡丹形、淡紫粉、浓粉红条、大轮(11cm)、花期1-3月、树性直立-横张、长势中等。

Gay Pixie (艳丽小妖精)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.829.

Gay Pixie (淘气)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 141, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos