International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Time

Gay Time

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:11:38 By:wangzhonglang
885

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5921

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Gay Time'

Chinese Name:欢乐时光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gaytime Wilson Jr., 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, p.129. Orthographic variant for Gay Time.

Huanle Shiguang Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Gay Time.

尽情欢乐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.985.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1973-1974, p.26: Light pink, formal to semi­double. Upright, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Les Jury, New Ply­mouth, New Zealand from C.saluenensis x C.japonica Julia Drayton as ‘Mathotiana’. Received the RHS “Award of Merit”, 21 Apr.1987 Rhododendrons, 1987-8 with Magnolias and Camellias, p.98: Plant fairly vigorous, erect, free flowering. Leaves 9.5 cm x 4.5 cm, fairly light, glossy green. Flowers, 11cm across, double with 9 rows of petals, between Red Purple Group 62A and B. Lower half of midrib fading to white. Orthographic variant: ‘Gaytime’. Chinese synonym ‘Huanle Shiguang’.

» Chinese Description

歡樂時光Gay TimeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第208页,白花粉暈緣、半重瓣完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1973年紐西蘭發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第295页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘玛瑟蒂阿娜’(Mathotiana)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,泛紫色调,渐向花心变为白色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,先端内卷呈三角状,9轮整齐排列,花心通常可见花瓣合抱的球状体,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.106. 欢乐时光(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。 1973,新西兰 New PlymouthLes JuryC. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x c. hybrid'Julia Drayton(茱莉亚•德雷顿)。半重瓣~松牡丹、 白色底、淡紫粉雾边、中轮(9-11x3-5cm)、花期1-2月,树性直立、灌木丛状生长。

Gay Time (欢乐时光)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.23, G11.

Gay Time (尽情欢乐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.985.

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos