International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gee Homeyer

Gee Homeyer

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:13:21 By:wangzhonglang
480

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5930

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gee Homeyer'

Chinese Name:吉贺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gee Cannon, 1973, ACS. The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.3. Abbreviation for Gee Homeyer.

Jihe Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Gee Homeyer.

荷马尔 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.73.

吉风雅 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.662.

姬荷梅尔 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第209页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.170, Reg. No.1264: A 7 year old C.japonica seedling that first flowered 1970. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with medium dark green leaves, 8-10 cm long x 4-5.5 cm wide. Originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA, from the cross Elizabeth Boardman x Dixie Knight. The formal dou­ble bloom is glowing pink with dark red veins. It is 9-11 cm across x 4-5 cm deep with 91 petals. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo, back page, ACS., 1977, The Camellia Journal, vol.32, No.2. Chinese synonym ‘Jihe’.

» Chinese Description

. 荷梅尔Gee HomeyerC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第209页,红、完全重瓣、中大輪、中晚花,1974年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第96页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.博士培育,系‘博德曼’(Elizabeth Boad-man)品种与‘南天武士’(Dixie Knight)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣90多枚,长圆形,边缘略内卷,覆瓦状排列,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.106. 荷马尔(C.hybrid)红山茶。 1974,美国乔治亚州 Macon,Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr.。 Elizabeth Boardman (伊莉萨白包德曼)x Dixie Knight (南方武士)。7年实生苗,初花1970 年。完全形、粉红色、浓红脉纹、中-大轮(9-11x4-5cm)、约90枚花瓣、花期1-2月,树 性直立-横张、长势强。

Gee Homeyer (荷马尔)_陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.73. 

Gee Homeyer (吉风雅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.662.

Gee Homeyer (吉贺)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.96.

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos