International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gelasii Rosea

Gelasii Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
92

Id:ICR-5941

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gelasii Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gelarii Rosea  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.13. Orthographic error for Gelasii Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.253: The flower is over 10 cm across. It is large and disposed in a double star, rather full, of a deep orange-red with touches of lighter colour, similar to Reevesiana. The exterior petals, disposed in 4 rows are free, few in number, long, channelled, notched, irregularly imbricated, standing apart and disposed alternatively, this way then the other, with touches of very deep red. The corolla is sometimes closed up in the centre with many of the petals in a star shape, long, unequal, twisted and forming a rather full heart. Originated in France.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos