International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Colletti

General Colletti

Last Updated:2021/2/9 20:51:13 By:wangzhonglang
513

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-5963

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Colletti'

Chinese Name:科雷提将军

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. Coletti Giorgetta, Frano, 1984, Floricultura Lago Maggiore, p.13. Abbreviation for General Colletti.

General Coletti Contini & Nava of Intra Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for General Colletti.

General Collecta Da Silva, 1880, Forcing varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.10. Orthographic error for General Colletti.

General Colleta Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.49. Orthographic error for General Colletti.

Général Colletta Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46. Orthographic error for General Colletti.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.46 as ‘General Colletta”. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32: Deep blood red, widely spotted with white, irregular. Orthographic errors: ‘Generale Colletta’, ‘General Colletta’, ‘General Collecta’, ‘General Coletti’, ‘General Colleta’. Orthographic variant: ‘Generale Colletti’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.106. 科雷提将军(C.hybrid)红山茶。1850,法国。半重瓣-松牡丹、深红色、 白斑。

Gen. Coletti (柯帝将军)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, G25.完全形。拼写错误、描述有误。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos