International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General John Lejeune

General John Lejeune

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-5977

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General John Lejeune'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. John Lejeune  McIlhenny Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Abbreviation for General John Lejeune.

General John Le Jeune  Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide ed.5, p.49. Orthographic error for General John Lejeune.

General John Lejuene  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for General John Lejeune.

General Lejeune  Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyers’ Guide, ed.5, p.49. Abbreviation for General John Lejeune.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.12 as ‘Gen. John Lejeune’: Deep rose-pink with white stamens, tipped light brown and a few pink petaloids. Medium large, loose, semi-double with broad, recurved petals. Originated in USA by McIlhenny, Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘General John Le Jeune’, ‘Gen­eral John Lejuene’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos