International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Lafayette

General Lafayette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
660

Id:ICR-5978

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Lafayette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caroline Smith  Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV. Synonym for General Lafayette.

Gen. Lafayette  American Camellia Yearbook, 1947, p.183. Abbreviation for General Lafayette.

General La Fayette  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Orthographic variant for General Lafayette.

General Lafaytte  Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for General Lafayette.

General Laffeyette  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for General Lafayette.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, Apr.1848, Flore des Serres et des Jardins...,vol.4, pl.342: This variety is distinguished by the turn up on the petal’s apex. The colour is rose with broad bands of white equally dividing each petal longitudinally. The variety was grown from seed in the USA and placed in commerce by Mr Boll of that country. Hovey, ed., 1848, 14:402, Magazine of Horticulture: “Originated by Boll. A very showy variety, found, we believe, in the collection of camellias purchased by Mr Boll of New York from J.B. Smith of Philadelphia. The flowers are of deep rose, regularly imbricated, incurved at the edges, each petal having a broad, white stripe through the centre.” Orthographic errors: ‘General La Fayette’, ‘General Lafoyette’, ‘General Laffayette’, ‘Gen. Lafayette’, ‘General Lafaytte’. Synonym: ‘Caroline Smith’. Orthographic variant: ‘Generale Lafayette’. Verschaffelt figured and described it twice in his Nouvelle Icono­graphie; 1948, Book X, pl.III and 1853, Book VIII, pl.I.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos