International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Menabrea

General Menabrea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
791

Id:ICR-5970

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Menabrea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Generale Meenabrea  Tirocco, 1928, La Camellia, p.43. Orthographic error for General Menabrea.

Generale Menabrea  Rovelli Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic variant for General Menabrea.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue,1881: Very beautifully and perfectly imbricated, vivid red with broad white stripes. Originated in Italy by Franchetti. Orthographic variant: ‘Generale Menabrea’. Orthographic error: ‘Generale Meenabrea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos