International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Scott

General Scott Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
298

Id:ICR-5997

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Scott'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Schatt Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for General Scott.

General Scotti Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for General Scott.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. No descrip­tion. Orthographic error: ‘General Scotti’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos