International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars General Toussaint Beauregard

General Toussaint Beauregard

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
214

Id:ICR-6002

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'General Toussaint Beauregard'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gen. Toutant-Beauregard McIlhenny Catalogue, 1946-1947. Orthographic error for General Toussaint Beauregard.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946 as ‘General Toutant Beauregard’: Purplish rose pink, veined purplish red. Medium sized, anemone form with a whirled centre of small petals and petaloids. Originated in the USA by McIlhenny, Jungle Gar­dens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Named for Petre Gustavus Toussaint Beauregard, 1818­ - ??, a General in the American civil war.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos