International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Generale Boccalari

Generale Boccalari

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
602

Id:ICR-6009

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Generale Boccalari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Baccalari  I Giardino giornal d’orticultura, 1857. Orthographic error for Generale Boccalari.

General Backseleri  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.7. Orthographic error for Generale Boccalari.

General Basculoni  Backhouse Catalogue,1871. Orthographic error for Generale Boccalari.

General Bocalari  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32. Orthographic error for Generale Boccalari.

General Boccalari  Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue General, p.47. Orthogrpahic variant for Generale Boccalari. Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.22. Orthographic error for Generale Boccalari.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.47, as ‘General Boccalari’. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.107 as ‘Generale Bocalari’. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.32 as ‘General Bocalari’: Imbricated, vivid red with white stripes. Verschaffelt, 1856, Book IV, pl.I as ‘General Boccalari’: Setting aside the foliage for a moment, would not one seem to be looking at a beautiful and per­fect Rose des Peintres. We are indebted for this camellia to Conte B. Lechi, of Brescia, Italy where it was obtained from seed. Orthographic errors: ‘Generale Bocalari’, ‘General Backselari’, ‘Gen­eral Backaeleri’, ‘General Boccalarii’, ‘General Boccolari’, ‘General Basculoni’, ‘Generale Bac­calari’, ‘General Bocalari’, ‘General Boccalari’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos