International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Generale Federico Pescetto

Generale Federico Pescetto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
277

Id:ICR-6013

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Generale Federico Pescetto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Pescetto Grilli, 1883, R. Società Toscano di Orticultura Bollettino, vol.8, pp.197, 300. Abbreviation for Generale Federico Pescetto.

General Pescietto Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie: p.147: Orthographic error for Generale Federico Pescetto.

Generale Pescetto Anonymous, 1879, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 4:66-71. Abbreviation for Generale Federico Pescetto.

Description

» English Description

Anoymous, 1876, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, No.l, 1876 and Bollettino No.2, 1877, p.101-107: Imbricated, rose, streaked red and marbled with white. Originated in Italy by Franchetti. Abbreviations: ‘General Pescetto’, ‘Generale Pescetto’. Orthographic error: ‘General Pescietto’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos